In the Matter of
[…] interest." Jaffe, "Standing to Secure Judicial Review: Private
Actions," 75 Harv. L. Rev. 255, 284 (1961).
Ultimately, of course, responsible regulators must formulate useful and
appropriate procedures for Commission evaluation of programming in the public
interest. In devising such procedures one would hope for means that are
effective, appropriate, legal, fully considerate of the owner's investment and
professional experience, and fully representative of local interests. But so
long as we do that, the method we choose is in no sense as important as that we
stop abiding the foolishness that section 326 renders us impotent. n8
n8 Sec. 326 of the Communications Act provides
in pertinent part: "Nothing * * * shall give the Commission the power of
censorship over * * * radio communications * * * and no regulation * * * shall
interfere with the right of free speech * * *." 47 U.S.C. sec. 326 (1964).
Other sections of the act, its legislative history, prior Commission action,
relevant court opinions, and the thoughtful comment in the literature would
appear to suggest the inappropriateness of arguing this provision prohibits any