In the Matter of
[…] the Commission should have the power to determine the costs of service
furnished by telephone companies subject to its rate regulatory
jurisdiction. n35 We cite this not for the purpose of establishing that our action herein
will operate to preempt the authority of the State jurisdictions in matters of
separation procedures to be employed by them, n36 but only
to demonstrate what is contemplated by the scheme of regulation fashioned by
Congress for the guidance of this Commission with respect to interstate
telephone rates.
n35 Sec. 221 provides in part as follows:
*
* *
"(c)
For the purpose of administering this Act as to carriers engaged in wire
telephone communication, the Commission may classify the property of any such carrier
used for wire telephone communication, and determine what property of said
carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll
service. Such classification shall be
made after hearing, upon notice to the carrier, the State commission (or the
Governor, if the State has no State commission) or any State in which the
property of said carrier is located, and such other persons as the Commission
may prescribe.
"(d)
In making a valuation of the property of any wire telephone carrier the
Commission, after making the classification authorized in this section, may in
its discretion value only that part of the property of such carrier determined
to be used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service."