the Matter of APPLICATIONS BY AMERICAN BROADCASTING COS., INC. For Assignment
[…] "When we argued in September, I pointed out to you then, and I
repeat now * * * no one, but literally no one, has stepped forward and said as
a member of the public and representing an institution I want my views known
because I am opposed to the merger." (R 4209-4210.)
But there is far more to this case than a parade of authority in
opposition to the majority's action, and counsel's persistent and legalistic
interpretation of that fact.
The essential structure of this case remains as it was in
September. It is governed by section 310(b) of the Communications Act of
1934, in which Congress provided:
No * * * station license * * * shall be transferred * * * except * * * upon
finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity
will be served thereby.
Although the case is characterized as a "merger," which it
is, it comes before the Commission because ABC (the American Broadcasting Cos.,
Inc.) proposes to transfer the licenses of its 17 radio and television stations
to an ITT (International Telephone & Telegraph Corp.) subsidiary.