Docket No. 16942; Docket No.
[…] (a) Whether such regulations are, or will be, unjust and unreasonable
and, therefore, unlawful within the meaning of section 201(b) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or are, or will be unduly
discriminatory or preferential in violation of section 202(a) of said Act; n1
n1 Sec. 201(b) provides: "All
charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with
such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge,
practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is
hereby declared to be unlawful: * * *"
Sec. 202(a) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any common carrier
to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications,
regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like
communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to
make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular
person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage."
(b) Whether, in the light of facts developed in connection with the
foregoing issues, the Commission, in accordance with the provisions of section
205 of the Act, should prescribe tariff regulations which will permit the use
of the Carterfone device in connection with interstate and foreign toll