Back to Index
[…] n1 Crowell-Collier Broadcasting Corp., 8 P. & F. Radio Reg. 2d 1080, 1081-82

(1966).

 

   The Commission's position in this case is, moreover, supported by statute. Sec. 317 provides:

 

"All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person.  * * * The licensee of each radio station shall exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement required by