In re Complaint Against NATIONAL
[…] use of its radio facilities when it has employees in a position to influence
program content who are also engaged in outside activities which may create a
conflict between their private interests and their roles as employees of the
station. * * * When complete insulation
cannot be affected, a licensee should take extraordinary measures to insure
that no program matter is presented as a result of such practices. n1
n1 Crowell-Collier Broadcasting Corp., 8
P. & F. Radio Reg. 2d 1080, 1081-82
(1966).
The
Commission's position in this case is, moreover, supported by statute. Sec. 317
provides:
"All matter broadcast by any radio station for which
any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid,
or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any
person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for
or furnished, as the case may be, by such person. * * * The licensee of each radio station shall exercise
reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with
whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for
broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement