In the Matter of AMENDMENT OF PART
[…] In the Matter of AMENDMENT OF PART
73 OF THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION RULES
WITH REGARD TO THE ADVERTISEMENT OF
CIGARETTES.
Docket No. 18434
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
16 F.C.C.2d 284 (1969)
RELEASE-NUMBER: FCC 69-95
February 5, 1969 Adopted
BY THE
COMMISSION: COMMISSIONER
1. The Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act of
1965 (Public Law 89-92, 15 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.), which establishes "* * *
a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising
with respect to any relationship between smoking and health * * *" (Act,
sec. 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1331), provides
that the provisions "which affect the regulation of advertising"
shall terminate on July 1, 1969 (sec. 10, 15 U.S.C. § 1339). Congress' purpose was to establish an appropriate period