In Re Application of: LAMAR LIFE BROADCASTING CO. (WLBT (TV)), JACKSON, MISS. For Renewal of License
[…] unwilling to conduct proceedings which will survive judicial scrutiny. A licensee holding over on any such basis
is, at best, a licensee in name only, and it is presumably in such light that
the licensee here involved will take its place among competing applicants. (Slip Opinion on rehearing, p. 3.)
Accordingly, pursuant to section 402(h) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, n5
we issued our order of December 3, 1969, of which reconsideration is now
sought, and which gave rise to the petition to inpound profits.
n5 Section 402(h) provides in part;
"In the event that the court shall render a decision reversing the order of
the Commission, it shall remand the case to the Commission to carry out the
judgment of the court and it shall be the duty of the Commission, in the
absence of the proceedings to review such judgment, to forthwith give effect
thereto * * *"
4. In support of its petition for
reconsideration, Lamar states that our decision of December 3, 1969, takes a
position contrary both to our position before the Court when we sought
rehearing and to prior Commission decisions; that by authorizing Lamar to