Back to Index
[…] A licensee holding over on any such basis is, at best, a licensee in name only, and it is presumably in such light that the licensee here involved will take its place among competing applicants.  (Slip Opinion on rehearing, p. 3.)

 

Accordingly, pursuant to section 402(h) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, n5 we issued our order of December 3, 1969, of which reconsideration is now sought, and which gave rise to the petition to inpound profits. 

 

n5 Section 402(h) provides in part; "In the event that the court shall render a decision reversing the order of the Commission, it shall remand the case to the Commission to carry out the judgment of the court and it shall be the duty of the Commission, in the absence of the proceedings to review such judgment, to forthwith give effect thereto * * *"