In Re Complaint by BUSINESS
[…] it the State, has not only made itself a party to the refusal of service, but
has elected to place its power, property and prestige behind the admitted
discrimination.
Id. at 725
(emphasis supplied). Other cases are in
accord. See, e.g., Evans v. Newton, 382
U.S. 296 (1966); Terry v. Adams, 345 U.S. 461 (1953); Smith v. Allwright, 321
U.S. 649 (1944).
There is, in the
case before us, a clear and direct analogy.
The government has "delegated" to WTOP-AM the use of valuable
public property. Although Congress has
exercised its power to prevent licensee censorship in other areas, stating in
Section 315(a) that the "licensee shall have no power of censorship over
the material broadcast under the provisions of this section," and although
the exercise of this power to prevent private censorship seems clearly
permissible under the Constitution, cf. United States v. Price, 383 U.S. 787
(1966); United States v. Guest, 383 U.S. 745 (1966); Katzenbach v. Morgan, 384