Re Applications of TIMES HERALD PRINTING CO. (ASSIGNOR) and
[…] There seems little question that the TV and the newspaper could be
operated independently of each other without any economic hardship. The question we must address, therefore, is
why the "public interest" is served by permitting two of the most
powerful media voices in the Dallas-Ft. Worth market to continue in the hands
of a single owner.
II. FCC Policy on
Newspaper-Broadcast Cross-Ownership
A. Transfers and
Media Monopolies: The Legislative History of Section 310(b)
The transfers of KRLD-TV and KRLD-AM-FM must be judged by
the standards imposed upon this Commission by Congress in Section 310(b) of the
1934 Communications Act. Section 310(b)
provides in pertinent part:
No construction permit or station license... shall be
transferred... to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon
finding by the [*995] Commission that the public interest,
convenience, and necessity will be served thereby... [Emphasis supplied.]
Although
Section 310(b) contains no express language regarding concentration of
ownership control, its legislative history indicates clearly that Congress
intended Section 310(b) of the 1934 Act and its predecessor, Section 12 of the