Back to Index
[…] In communications law, when the term "adjudication" is used, it normally is thought to mean the kind of "adjudicatory hearing" defined in Section 5 of the APA. Cf., Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C.A. §  309(a), Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. F.C.C., 326 U.S. 327 (1945). The Commission's own rules lend considerable support to this contention, for the rules are drafted in such a way that the term "adjudication" is used only in connection with general matters under the rubric "Hearing Proceedings." See, 47 C.F.R. 1.201, 38 F.R. 12425, Nov. 22, 1963.  n2

n2 The rule provides that: "This subpart shall be applicable to the following cases which have been designated for hearing:

(a) Adjudication (as defined by the Administrative Procedure Act); and (b) Rulemaking proceedings which are required by law to be made on the record after opportunity for a Commission hearing." 47 C.F.R. §  1.201 (1970).

We must keep in mind, then, the law's fundamental distinction between (a) informal adjudication and (b) the far more formal "hearing adjudication." This the Chairman has failed to do.

 What the "Selling" controversy clearly involves is an informal adjudication.