Back to Index
[…] Other persons would not be permitted to appear.  These restrictions on the use of time by a candidate n7 are said to be premised on the view that every candidate is entitled to substantial blocks of free time to advocate his candidacy to the public.  We can accept this premise, but it does not follow that the proposed restrictions are in conformity with the statute.  Section 315(a) provides that the "licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section." This has been held to mean that the candidate must have "the freedom to use facilities as he sees fit," that is, "the basic objective of Section 315 [is] to permit a candidate to present himself to the electorate in a manner wholly unfettered by licensee judgment as to the propriety or content