In Re Applications of THE ALABAMA EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION
[…] petition "... will be to foreclose information and analyses relating to a
matter the Commission will consider in any event."
13. The Brown-Wright petition
for reconsideration will be dismissed. Section 405 of the Communications
Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 405, as implemented by Section 1.106 of the
Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. 1.106, permits the filing of a petition for
reconsideration by (1) any party to the proceeding and (2) any other person
aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by the Commission's action.
Section 1.106(b) of the Commission's rules requires a person who was not a
party to the proceeding and who seeks reconsideration to "... show good
reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of
the proceeding." The Brown petitioners could have participated in the
earlier stages of this proceeding by filing either a petition to deny or
informal complaint against AETC's license renewal applications. As
previously indicated however the Brown petitioners did not come forward at the