Copyright 2000 Prentice Hall Law & Business
[…] Id., @ 1792.4(a). If a sale is by mail order, the
catalog must show the
warranty disclaimer, for each item that is sold with
a warranty disclaimer.
Id., @ 1794(b). These provisions are in direct
conflict with UCITA's rules that
allow post-sale presentation of disclaimers.
n66 Fred H. Miller, "Speaking Frankly About
UCC Article 2B," UCC Bulletin,
Mar. 1999, at 1.
Warranty by Demonstration
Software products are complex. Customers
often buy them in reliance on
demonstrations made by sales-people at stores and trade
shows. The UCC
recognizes that customers rely on demonstrations.
Under Article 2-313(1)(c),
"Any sample or model which is made part of the basis
of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform
to the sample or
model." UCITA gives vendors two ways to give demonstrations
that would create
warranties under Article 2 but that do not create warranties
under UCITA.
First, under Section 402(a)(3): "Any sample,
model, or demonstration of a
final product which is made part of the basis of the