MP3 Technology and the Evolving Law Around It
[…] 1. the Serial Copy Management System;
2. a system that has the same functional characteristics as the Serial Copy Management System and requires that copyright and generation status information be accurately sent, received, and acted upon between devices using the system's method of serial copying regulation and devices using the Serial Copy Management System; or
3. any other system certified by the Secretary of Commerce as prohibiting unauthorized serial copying.

90  http://www.mitsuicdstore.com/SCMS_nh.html: Site that explains what a Serial Copy Management System (SCMS) is.

91  17 U.S.C. 1003(a) (1992).  Section 1003(a) states: No person shall import into and distribute, or manufacture and distribute, any digital audio recording device or digital audio recording medium unless such person records the notice specified by this section and subsequently deposits the statements of account and applicable royalty payments for such device or medium specified in section 1004.

92  David A. Hepler, Dropping Slugs in the Celestial Jukebox: Congressional Enabling of Digital Music Piracy Short-Changes Copyright Holders, 37 San Diego Law Rev. 1165, 1179-80 (2000).

93  17 U.S.C. 1004(a)(1) (1992).