MP3 Technology and the Evolving Law Around It
[…] 91  17 U.S.C. 1003(a) (1992).  Section 1003(a) states: No person shall import into and distribute, or manufacture and distribute, any digital audio recording device or digital audio recording medium unless such person records the notice specified by this section and subsequently deposits the statements of account and applicable royalty payments for such device or medium specified in section 1004.

92  David A. Hepler, Dropping Slugs in the Celestial Jukebox: Congressional Enabling of Digital Music Piracy Short-Changes Copyright Holders, 37 San Diego Law Rev. 1165, 1179-80 (2000).

93  17 U.S.C. 1004(a)(1) (1992).  Section 1004(a)(1) states: The royalty payment due under section 1003 for each digital audio recording device imported into and distributed in the United States, or manufactured and distributed in the United States, shall be 2 percent of the transfer price.  Only the first person to manufacture and distribute or import and distribute such device shall be required to pay the royalty with respect to such device.

94 17 U.S.C. 1004(a)(3) (1992).  Section 1004(a)(3) states: Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and (2), the amount of the royalty payment for each digital audio recording device shall not be less than $1 nor more than the royalty maximum.  The royalty maximum shall be $8 per device, except that in the case of a physically integrated unit containing more than 1 digital audio recording device; the royalty maximum for such unit shall be $12.

95  David A. Hepler, Dropping Slugs in the Celestial Jukebox: Congressional Enabling of Digital Music Piracy Short-Changes Copyright Holders, 37 San Diego Law Rev. 1165, 1179-80 (2000).

96 Recording Industry Association of America v.