Software Transactions and Electronic
[…] rejected this argument. The license terms were incorporated
by reference to them on the outside of the package. The
contract was not consummated until Mr. Zeidenberg read the
license terms and failed to reject them, and the offer, by
returning the software.59 The court stated: "Pro CD proposed
a contract that a buyer would accept by using the software
after having an opportunity to read the license at leisure."
(emphasis added).60
Judge Easterbrook's decision relied on U.C.C. and
Restatement (Second) of Contracts principles, as well as
examples of other "money now, terms later" transactions.61
He started with U.C.C. section 2-204(1) "A contract for the
sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract." The court
read this as conferring a broad right on a software vendor
to be "master of the offer" and invite acceptance in a
specified manner.62
As a matter of contract law, the ProCD decision does
not appear problematic. It is possible, however, that other