Software Transactions and Electronic
[…] (October 2, 1997)
<http://www.nytimes.com/library/cyber/law/100297law.html>(no
ting that chat room participants virtually never read
clickwrap "terms of use" agreements before "agreeing" to
them). Note, however, that "[a] contract need not be read
to be effective; people who accept take the risk that the
unread terms may in retrospect prove unwelcome." Hill v.
Gateway 2000,Inc., 105 F.3d 1147, 1148 (7th Cir. 1997).
21 See Tim Alan Covington, The Future of Shrinkwrap Licenses
(1994) <http://www.fenwick.com/pub/future.html> (discussing
the "four main objectives" of shrinkwrap licenses).
22 17 U.S.C. section 117. Additionally, section 117 states:
Any exact copies prepared in accordance with
the
provisions of this section may be leased,
sold, or
otherwise transferred, along with the copy
from
which
such copies were prepared, only as part of
the
lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights
in
the program. Adaptations so prepared
may be
transferred only with the authorization of
the
copyright owner.
17 U.S.C. section 117.
23 Lemley at 1266.
24 17 U.S.C. section 107 provides:
[T]he fair use of a copyrighted work,
including
such use by reproduction in copies or phonorecords
or by any other means specified by that section,
for purposes such as criticism, comment, news