Software Transactions and Electronic
[…] preemption).
33 Vault Corp. v. Quaid Software, Ltd., 847 F.2d 255, 256
(5th Cir. 1988).
34 Id. at 257.
35 Id.
36 Id. at 259.
37 Id. at 268.
38 Vault Corp. v. Quaid Software, Ltd., 655 F. Supp. 750,
761 (E.D. La. 1987), aff'd, 847 F.2d 255 (5th Cir. 1988).
39 Id.
40 Vault Corp. v. Quaid Software, Ltd., 847 F.2d 255, 261
(5th Cir. 1988).
41 Id.
42 Id. at 270.
43 939 F.2d 91 (3rd Cir. 1991).
44 Step Saver Data Systems, Inc. v. Wyse Technology, 939
F.2d 91, 94 (3rd Cir. 1991).
45 Id. at 95-96
46 Id.
47 Id. at 96-97.
48 Id.
49 Id. at 100.
50 U.C.C. section 2-207 provides in part:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression
of acceptance or a
written confirmation which is
sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even
though it states terms
additional to or different from
those offered or agreed
upon, unless acceptance is expressly
made conditional on
assent to the additional or different
terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed
as proposals
for addition to the contract.
Between merchants such terms
become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly
limits acceptance to the terms
of the offer; (b) they
materially alter it; or (c) notification
of objection to
them has already been given or
is given within a reasonable
time after notice of them is received
. . . .
51 Id.
52 86 F.3d 1447 (7th Cir. 1996).
53 Id. at 1449.
54 Id.
55 Id. at 1450.
56 Id.
57 Id.
58 Id.
59 Id. at 1452-53.
60 Id. at 1452.
61 For example, the purchase of insurance, an airline
ticket, and a theater ticket. The court also mentioned the