The two cases were soon consolidated in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. After the Philadelphia court ruled on the unconstitutionality of the CDA, the case moved directly into the U.S. Supreme Court by the government's appeal. On June 21, 1997, the Supreme Court held that the CDA was unconstitutional. The ACLU represented nonprofit advocates of civil, human, gay and lesbian, and free speech rights. The ALA represented libraries, book publishers, computer and software industries, commercial online service providers, journalism groups, and nonprofit groups and users.
73. 47 U.S.C.A. 223(A) (Supp. 1997)
(a)Whoever-
* in interstate or foreign communications-
(B) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly-
(i) makes, creates, or solicits, and
(ii) initiates the transmission of,
"any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call or initiated the communication;. . . .
223 (d)
(d) Whoever-
* in interstate or foreign communications knowingly-
* uses an interactive computer service to send to a specific person
or persons under 18 years of age, or
* uses any interactive computer service to display in a manner available
to a person under 18 years of age,
any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory aactivities or organs, regardless of whether the user of such service placed the call or initiated the communication; or
(2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under such person's control to be used for an activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity,
shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both .
74. ACLU Brief (1997), see supra note 40. . [http://www.epic.org/free_speech/CDA/lawsuit/sup_ct_rief.html]
75. The CDA established a defense to prosecution to a person who
"has taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors" to their indecent communications under 47 U.S.C. 223(e) (5) (A), and "has restricted access to such communication by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number" 47 U.S.C. 223(e) (5) (B)
76.ACLU Brief, see supra note 40.
77. Reno v. ACLU Supreme Court Decision, June 26, 1997. [http://www2.epic.org/cda_decision.html]
78. ACLU Brief (1997), see supra note 40.
79. Id.
80. Id.
81. 47 U.S.C. 231.
82. See supra note 40
83. 47 U.S.C. 231(a)(1) provides: