United States, 431 U.S. 291 (1977).
10. 390 U.S. 629 (1968).
11. Erznozink v. City of Jacksonville, 422 U.S. 205 (1975).
12. 18 U.S.C. 2252 (1988).
13. New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747 (1982).
14. Stanley v. Georgia, 394 U.S. 557 (1969).
15 United States v. Orito, 413 U.S.139, 140 (1973).
16. Kenneth C. Creech, Electronic Media Law and Regulation, p 20
17. FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726 (1978).
18. U.S. Department of Justice letters to Chairman, Committee on Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives, October 5, 1998. [http://www.aclu.org/court/acluvrenoII_doj_letter.html]
19. 18 U.S.C. 1465, The statute provides:
Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce for the
purpose of sale or distribution, or knowingly travels in interstate commerce,
or uses a facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting
obscene material in interstate or foreign commerce, any obscene, lewd,
lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing,
print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording,
electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or
any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
* United States v. Thomas, 74 F. 3D 701 (1996) The 6th U.S. Circuit
Court of
Appeals.
21. John S. Zanghi, J.D., Community Standards in Cyberspace, at 111
22 Robert Cannon
23 Sable Communications of California, Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S. 115 (1989)