"has taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors" to their indecent communications under 47 U.S.C. 223(e) (5) (A), and "has restricted access to such communication by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number" 47 U.S.C. 223(e) (5) (B)
76.ACLU Brief, see supra note 40.
77. Reno v. ACLU Supreme Court Decision, June 26, 1997. [http://www2.epic.org/cda_decision.html]
78. ACLU Brief (1997), see supra note 40.
79. Id.
80. Id.
81. 47 U.S.C. 231.
82. See supra note 40
83. 47 U.S.C. 231(a)(1) provides:
Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
47 U.S.C. 231(e)(6) provides the definitions of materials "harmful to minors":
The term "material that is harmful to minors: means any communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing, or other mater of any kind that is obscene or that --(A) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would fine, taking the material as a whole and with respect to minors, is designed to appeal to, or is designed to pander to, the prurient interest; (B) depicts, describes, or represents, in a manner patently offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual act, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals or post-pubescent female breast; and (C) taken as a whole., lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for minors.
47 U.S.C. 231(e)(7) defines "minors" as "any person under 17 years of age."
ACLU v. Reno II Preliminary Injunction Order, Feb. 1, 1999. [http://www.aclu.org/court/acluvrenoII_pi_order.html]